Our Team

The Diffusion Group is a virtual “think tank” comprised of a unique combination of technology developers and designer, consumer marketers, strategists, and even social theorists – all of which collaborate to deliver truly unique and actionable insights.

Our advisors and media analysts are streetwise, with on average at least 10 years of industry experience. They understand the challenges of “working in the trenches” as well as how such work can be improved by the application of great ideas. This ensures TDG Members have access to well-reasoned, well-seasoned pragmatic analytics and insights.

Michael Greeson

President and Co-founder

FORMERLY
Vice President of Research and Strategy, Parks Associates

Michael co-founded TDG in 2004 and serves as President and Director of Research. As a 13-year veteran of the connected consumer and broadband media spaces, he has designed and fielded more than 25 quantitative consumer research projects and authored/co-authored more than 60 reports on multi-screen/multi-platform video and the connected consumer.
Read More

Joel Espelien

Senior Advisor, The Future of TV, Video Apps, Mobile Video

FORMERLY
General Counsel and Vice President of Strategy, PacketVideo

Joel Espelien is an accomplished strategist and mobile entrepreneur, with a long track record of being ahead of the curve. His consulting practice focuses on corporate strategy and positioning for companies across the OTT landscape. Joel regularly advises companies on new business initiatives, growth strategies, buy-side and sell-side M&A, corporate partnerships and VC financing, ecosystems and developer programs, standards initiatives and value-chain positioning.
Read More

Rob Silvershein

Senior Advisor Advertising, New Media Opportunities

FORMERLY
SVP Ad Sales, McDonald’s Channel

A 20-year veteran media executive, Rob Silvershein’s success in today’s competitive media environment is a direct result of his unique experience spanning traditional, emerging, and entrepreneurial media platforms. Read More

Lauren Kozak

Senior Advisor Social Media, Analytics, Data-Driven Marketing

FORMERLY
Social Media Director, Los Angeles Times/Tribune Publishing

Lauren Kozak is deeply knowledgeable about building audiences and influencing user behavior using social media and community. Read More

Mike Fischer

Senior Advisor Digital Entertainment, AR/VR, eSports, & Gaming

Mike Fischer has over twenty-five years of experience as an executive leader in digital content and interactive entertainment in Asia, Europe and the US. Starting at the Tokyo HQ of Sega right before the launch of the company’s Genesis console, Mike was part of the legendary Sega vs. Nintendo console wars. Read More

Lucille Palmiere

Senior Analyst, Communications Strategy

Holding a Doctorate in Psychology, Lucille Palmiere brings a unique and broad perspective to the worldwide study of media, entertainment and marketing. As a research executive and consultant, she has over 25 years of experience in recruited audience screenings, domestic and international theatrical and home entertainment marketing, domestic and international tracking, branding, positioning, and creative testing. Read More

Douglas Montgomery

Senior Analyst

Douglas Montgomery is a 15+ year veteran of the Entertainment Business. His time with Warner Bros. was spent analyzing, and living the incredible changes from the VHS era, to DVD and finally Streaming. Read More

Vibha Pant

Research Specialist, Data Analyst

Vibha is a researcher with a passion for data and insights derived from that data. She has an MS degree in Market Research from the University of Texas at Arlington, and also holds an MBA degree in Human Resources. Read More

Paul Hockenbury

Senior Consultant, Product Strategies

Paul Hockenbury has expansive knowledge and experience in the Entertainment and Telecommunication spaces. As the Insights lead for the last 24 years at Comcast, Paul has directed product specific research for Video, Internet, Home Security, Mobile, and Home Phone. Read More